Results

2019 Results

PRCA

Bareback Riding 

1. Kirk St. Clair- 75 points $1,005

2. Bronc Marriott - 74 points $761

3. Klancy Krenke - 68 points $548

no other qualified rides.

 

Steer Wrestling

1. Colin Wolfe - 11.0 seconds $733

2. Sam Mackenzie - 18.7 seconds $ 550

3. Ringo Robinson - 31.1 seconds $367

no other qualified runs.

 

Team Roping

1. Spencer Mitchell/Cody Doescher - 5.6 seconds $1,056 each

2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor - 5.8 seconds $783 each (tie)

2. Matt Sherwood/Hunter Koch - 5.8 seconds $783 each (tie)

4. Bryan Reay/Taylor Duby - 5.9 seconds $510 each

5. Dex Maddock/Kurtis Barry - 6.9 seconds $328 each

6. Justin Marcus/Tee Jay Brown - 7.6 seconds $182 each 

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Tanner Butner - 83 points $1,303 

2. Kade Bruno - 81 points $987

3. Martin Joyce - 79 points $711

4. Luke Logan - 75 points $474

5. Blaine Mathews - 74 points $276

6. Shaun Mentaberry - 72 points $197

 

Tie Down Roping

1. Justin Parke - 9.9 seconds $902

2. Kolby Bravos - 10.5 seconds $677

3. Seth Hopper - 10.6 seconds $451

4. Britt Bedke - 11.1 seconds $226

 

Bull Riding

1. Paul Coppini - 82 points $1,831*

2. Wylee Hurst - 79 points $1,560*

no other qualified rides (*all totals include ground money)

 

Total payoff: $23,019.  Stock contractor: Western Rodeos.  Rodeo Secretary: Crystal Longfellow  Officials:  Monty Van Komen and Matt Weishoff  Timers: Katherine Merck and Tenisha Hoptowit  Announcer:  Jody Carper. Specialty Act: Johnny Dudley. Bullfighters:  Dave Murdoch and Sean Peterson. Flankman:  Dustin Mulrony and Dave Murdoch. Pickup Men: Drew Blessinger and Clint Humble  Photographer:  Thomas Duncan  Music Director:  Drew Taylor. 

Local 

Ranch Broncs 

18 entries x $50 entry fee + $1000 added money = $1900 Total Money = $1900 Payoff

18 entries x $50 entry fee + $1000 added money = $1900 Total Money = $1900 Payoff

1. Colby Arrizabalage - 80 points $665

2. Justin Quinn - 78 points $513

3. Jack Whiteaker - 77 points $361

4. Chris Hooper - 74 points $228

5. Caden McCartty - 71 points $133

Team Roping 

29 entries x $50 entry fee + $0 added money = $1450 Total Money = $1450 Payoff

1. Josh Shippy/Silas Shippy - 7.4 seconds $580 (Buckles Awarded)

2. Louie Gillett/Nick Colwell - 8.3 seconds $435

3. Levi King/ Justin King - 8.9 seconds $290 

4. Tim Roeser/Scott Roeser -9.3 seconds $145 

Barrel Racing 

28 entries x $50 entry fee + $0 added money = $1400 Total Money = $1400 Payoff

1. Lorna Watson 18.50 seconds $490  (Buckle Awarded)

2. Marca Taverniti 18.64 seconds $378

3. Kyna Schrader 18.78 seconds $ 266

4. Randi Shippy 18.80 seconds $168

5. Sabra Wright 18.83 seconds $98 

Wild Cow Milking 

11 entries x $50 entry fee + $0 added money = $550 Total Money = $550 Payoff

1. Gillett/Sideroff 1.18 minutes  (Buckles Awarded) $275 + $55 GM = $330 each 

2. H.Duckworth/B. Duckworth 1.30 minutes $165 + $55 GM = $220 each 

Local Bull Riding 

7 entries x $50 entry fee + $500 added money = $850 Total Money = $0 Payoff

No Qualified Rides 

  • Facebook Social Icon

CONTACT US

T: 208.278.5219  E: payettecountyrodeo@gmail.com 

311 E Boulevard, New Plymouth, Idaho 83655